Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is home pregnancy test is absolute ?

iam 30yrs old, i got married two years back till i didn't have baby, iam undergoing treatment for the past two years due to irregular period and doctor identified there is PCO,then i have operated, and that too i got thyroid. just one month back i have done DNC.this month i missed my period and now iam in 38 days.i got the symptoms in my left breast with lumps around areola with slight greediness. i thought i was pregnant on 36th i got abdomen pain and i went for urine test ,the result was weekly positive doctor asked me to wait for 10 more days. today i done HCG home test in the early morning it was negative,but still i am having changes in my both breasts. can i be pregnant. iam very upset regarding to this. can you please give me the suggestions.will it be problem with kit.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response

HCG is a better test than Urine. But again you shall have to get serial HCG tests done. and if the value doubles in 48 hours then it is considered to be significant. Talk about that with your doctor.

Answered: Thu, 6 May 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor