Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is height growth possible at the age of 33 ?

now iam 5.2 hight.iagri 5.5 hight how it possible
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Now to increase height is not possible.At this age all bone epiphysis are fused so increase in the height is not possible.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
hi welcome to health care magic,

This is frequent ask question.Height is determined by genetic and familial factor and height gains up to the the puberty not after that as epiphysis is closed.You should look at your parents height and hope your ht is around that.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor