Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is heart enlargement a deadly illness

Is it deadly or is there a cure for it?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
It depends upon 1. the causes of the enlargement (cardiomegaly) e.g. Valvular disease, hypertension , cardiomyopathy etc. etc. 2.the effects. A mild cardiomegaly may not have any effect upon the circulatory system . A severe one, where the heart has lost a significant amount of healthy elasticity, heart failure may be present to an intractable stage. As you can imagine there is a wide spectrum of the consequences of heart enlargement. On one side there is the mild one with no circulatory embarassment and amenable to treatment. On the other side there is the one which is uncontrollable with treatment and eventually becomes terminal. In between these two extremes various grades of severity exist and various degree of responses to treatment occurs. Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor