Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is having small white pimple on the scrotum normal or any kind of STD ?

dear doctor , i had sex with a pros 8-9 months ago..but i had used condom...but after 4-5 months i noticed small white single pimples on my scrotum do you think its normal or it may have any link with STDs??
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You seem to be having possible STD called Molluscum contagiosum. Don't worry. No treatment needed for that. It will go away in 2-3 months in most cases. Skin to skin contact will transmit the disease. If it does not go away Dermatologist can remove it by laser or cryotherapy. Use condom while having sex to prevent STDs.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
but it went away in 2-3 days...itself! so still is this STD?
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor