Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is having sex on the 8th and 9th day of menstrual cycle risky in terms of pregnancy ?

Hi. I m 21. I happened to have my period last week that is on may 3rd and i just popped up my cherry few days ago which is on may 10th n 11th. Is these days (8th n 9th day of menstrual cycle ) are very high risk of pregnancy? Lately i ve been highly nausea and vomiting. Is it okay? Good things, my bf, he s using condom. Bad things, there are times he didn t use it but it did not erect. Few days later, that is on may 14th, i m now taking precaution steps n just took the emergency pills . Still, is it very high possibility of getting pregnant? Before and after taking the emergency pills, in these few days (till present), i checked myself whether the ovulation period is coming. But it s seems to be dry. There were no cervical mucus on my panties. Is it showing that my ovulation period would be very late? Or is it the pills are working in sense of preventing ovulation?
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  822
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally in the mid cycle ovulation is taking place.So in case of 28 days of cycle it is most likely to happen between 12-16 days.This are considered fertile days.The emergency pills are meant for emergency only,if you are regular having relations then protection is must every time,whether your partner ejaculates inside or not,even there is genital contact then chances of pregnancy will be there.Apart from pregnancy barrier is must to prevent other sexually transmitted diseases.Please be careful.Emergency pills does not prevent ovulation .bye.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor