Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is having 5% rapid motile sperms normal ?

Count 80 million per ml MOtility Rapid progressive 5% slow progressive 20% immotile 70 % MOrphology Normal forms 60% Is it good ????
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

welcome to HCM

sperm moility to be 50% or greater is good indicator.but you have 20 %.

rest of the tWo factors morphology and count is good.

take care
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Sperm count is good,motility is not good.Immobile sperms are more.please visit a general surgeon or urologist to look for the cause.You need some investigations for this and treatment as per cause.At times it is also possible that due to faulty collection technique or delay in submitting sample to the lab can lead to this.Please visit doctor and also go for another semen examination.bye.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor