Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is going for hot tub OK for someone who had a heart attack

my husband had heart attack last year can he go in sana's and hot tubs?
my husband had heart attack last year can he go in sana's and hot tubs?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  617
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I had one in 2005. I was advised not to. His heart is probably on the mend, so muscles and tissue are still in their repair process. Sitting in high temperature climates like that will raise his body temperature and potentially increase his blood pressure, leading his heart to work harder. The strain on those damaged parts of his heart could cause further problems. Wait until his cardiologist says it's okay.
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi wellcome to HCM.
Yes he can very well have hot tub bath, provided his other parameters like Bp, DM if
he has, and if Echo reports are satisfactory, and stress test are satisfactory.Thanks
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor