Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is glycomet gp3850 tablet effective as there is no fall of sugar level even after taking it ?

hello sir iam a diabetis patient iam using glycomet gp3850 daily once in the morning can you tell me is this tablet worthy as still my sugar level isnot following down itsstill on 250 p raghavan age 33
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response

Are you following a strict sugar free diet along with your medication. You have to avoid complete sugar from your diet and do walk of 2-3 kms everyday. You may do this along with your medication and it will help you.

Dr. Ritu Sandhu
Homeopathic Consultant and Physician
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Tablet Glycomet is meant to control the blood sugar but it should be taken strictly under the medical guidance with blood glucose levels monitoring.
If this single tablet is not showing a response then you need to see a diabetologist for proper control of diabetes.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello parvathareddy,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
yes the drug is good enough to control the blood sugar level
if your blood sugar level is not controlled by medications then insulin can be prescribed by your doctor.
simultaneously lifestyle modification is very much necessary for it like diet modification and regular exercise.
take small and frequent meals.take more green leafy veg.
yoga and pranayam also very much beneficial
regularity is key to it
wish you a good health
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor