Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is fudic cream useful for pimples treatment?

hey..i m 20 yrs old n i m having d problem of acne since last 5 yrs...presently i m consulting a dermatologist ..he has given me fudic cream to apply on d pimples area...i m doing so but havent seen any noticable result....is dis cream really effective for acne??
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  4077
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I see that you have moderate acne and significant scarring too. At this point I suggest you use Deriva CMS gel once daily at night all over the face. Also take tab azithral 500mg once daily for 3 consecutive days every week for 4 weeks.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Hi shruti
i recommend you taking some ayurvedic herbal medicine for your pimples
you may need some herbal ointment and herbal blood purifier as you had skin problem
impurities in blood may cause such pimples in skins
Contact your nearest Ayurvedic physicians for treatment
Thanks
Get well soon
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
hi shruti,
welcome to HCM.
Fudic cream is not the recommended therapy for acne as the bacteria P. Acnes does not have a great sensitivity profile for Fusidic acid (the active drug in fudic cream). moreover, the creamy base of fudic may aggravate your acne. If your acne is mild I suggest Deriva-CMS gel once daily all over tha face (at night). If your acne is moderate to severe, you must consult a good dermatologist for proper treatment. You may send me your pics on gaurangkrishna3@gmail.com or may consult me personally if you are from delhi.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!Shruti tyagi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Shruti ,fudic cream is not good for acne ...its better that you use either nadifloxacin cream or crixan cream in the morning over the pimples.Pimples at this age is multi factorial..and in females it can also be because of hormonal disturbance ..,,in females some get pimples two days prior to their periods and also have irregular periods...then you should get your hormonal profile done(esp as you said you have sever form of acne)...In case you have hormonal disturbance then you would require hormonal treatment along with other topical treatment. If not hormonal ,and your acne doesn't resolve to conventional treatment then you should go for isotretinoin tablets which needs a dermatologists prescription and also needs regular blood investigations and follow up.It is considered one of the best medicine for acne...but one has to follow certain precautions too along with that.In my personal practice i consider isotretinoin as one of the best treatments and i've gr8 results with the same.If your pimples are mild then only creams would be good for you.Also drink plenty of water and take good sleep in the night ,which helps healing pimples faster.Never squeeze your pimples as it might lead to marks and scars.Some dermatologist also do chemical peeling for acne which helps treating and reducing the scars faster.Brevoxil is good for acne but then it can cause dryness.You should also see that you don't use any moisturizing soap or cream on face,as it might aggravate your pimples.So,for all this you need a good dermatologist.
take care,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.