Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is frequent urination a sign of ovarian cancer ?

I m 33 yearrs old. I use the nuva ring and had my annual exam October 2011. Everything was fine. My periods are always different and light. Nothing different than before and doc has no concerns. I have been dealing with frequent urination for 3 weeks now. Initially my primary thought uti , but an antiobiotic didn t help and there was no growth. Saw a urologist this past friday who said my urine was clear this time around and try uristat to help with the symptoms. I didn t take any today to see what happens. I notice no difference. I still have the urge to urinate frequently. I have been having minor indigestion the past 2 days. I don t feel anything out of the ordinary except annoyed at this feeling. The internet research has me worried about ovarian cancer now. I have been feeling normal and fine until 3 weeks ago when this urinary thing started. Should I be worried that I have ovarian cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend,
welcome to HCM.
I can understand your aprehension.
Ovarian cancer does not typically cause frequent urination. late , large masses can.
most commonly it is due to UTI, pregnancy (are you likely??), early diabetes etc.
have u undergone any blood tests? (sugar etc.)
do you have pain on urination? any blood/ turbidity? urine exam?

addl. info may add diagnostic value.
would be glad to read you again..
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor