Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is fatty infiltration of liver and echogenic sludge in gallbladder serious and require surgery ?

IT STARTED WITH PAIN IN UPPER CETRE OF STOMACH. THEN I HAD FEVER FOR ABOUT 8 DAYS MAXIMUM 101 DEGREE. MY USG TEST HAS INDICATED FATTY INFILTRATION OF LIVER AND ECHOGENIC SLUDGE IN GALBLADDER. IS IT SERIOUS AND WOULD NEED SURGERY OR THE PROBLEMS OF GALBLADDER AND LIVER BE OVER WITH MEDICINES ? WITH MEDICINES- AGE 61 HEIGHT 5-10 AND WWIGHT 75 KG . BALDEV SINGH
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi baldev sir,r u a diabetic,its common in diabetic pts with poor control,all your problms r because of a stone in your gallblader which is got infected an thats y the fever an pain that means you are symptomatic which means you will have to undergo ercp to chk the site of stone and if it can be removed,an betr consult a gastroenterologist,they will tell you the procedure it is a lil serious if left neglected,try to avoid fatty foods and alchol,so take care and live healthy you can get in touch with me if any problms on 9611678998
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hello ,Mr baldev
the presence of fatty infiltration in liver is a gradual process and needs assessment to find out the cause which could be alcohol, diabetes, obesity, problems with lipid (fat content) of blood. so this is not a medical emergency and not likely to cause your pain. though needs attention.
the presence of GB sludge means the bile fluid normally released from the gall bladder could be getting stagnated , commonly seen with any viral infections, again this would mean that presently there is slow drainage of bile fluid from bladder. this usually settles down when the infection resolves.
till you have a proven stone ,acute blockage in drainage of bile leading to jaundice, fever, severe abdo pain, or recurrent infection of gall bladder surgery is not required.
would suggest you to get your infection under control with antibiotics, avoid fatty food meanwhile.
there is no need for surgery or medical emergency. though you need to get proper treatment for your fever.
relax. wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor