Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is eosinophils count of 10.4%, OK for a 65 years old women ?

sir,my mother is 65 yr old . haematology test report (eosinophils-10.4%) other report normal.ples conf what is this?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Your mother is suffering from eosinophilia which can be generally caused by allergy,hay fever,reaction or viral or parasitic infection.

For this you need to consult your nearest homeopath who would consider your case in depth and give you some medicine which will cure the case.

For immediate relief in symptoms you can take one dose of 4 tabs of medicine psorinum 1m.

Hope this helps,'
dr jignesh
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
dear kk
welcome to healthcaermagic
Normal Eosinophils count may be 0-8% but your report has abit high ..
Actually increase in eosinophils suggest allergies or parasitic infections.
You can consult your physicians about relative symtoms
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi! Greetings from healthcare magic
Rise of eosinonphil have so many factors like allergic condition, any allergic skin disorders, asthmatic problem, parasites infection. In your mother case it is 10.5 so i think you should not be panic at all. you can consult to any nearest doctor or can take homeopathy treatment. there is no specific remedy for any specific condition in homeopathy. homeopathy totally depends upon the totality of symptoms. taking of any homeopathic medicine without the totality of symptoms if you are taking may be harmful. thank you
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor