Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is elevation in non-reactive index dangerous ?

I did my first HIV-DUO ( serum ) by CMIA (IVth Generation Test) on 16th Nov., 2011 & the result was non reactive (0.24) Than I did my second Test of HIV-DUO (serum) by CMIA (IVth Generation Test) on 11th April 2012 & the result was non reactive (0.54) My First question is : Am I safe. Second question : Non Reactive Index has Increased from 0.24 to 0.54 (Is this a worry for me) Reply soon.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Fakhri,
Welcome to HCM,
You have done two tests at an interval of 5 months, and both are non-reactive.
It means that you do not have HIV antibodies against HIV Virus. Usually it takes 12 weeks to 3months to develop antibodies, if somebody ha HIV Virus. In v few cases, there can be delayed reaction which can take 6 months. In those case who has taken post-exposure prophylaxis, it can take more than 1year also. Also in those case who have Hepatitis C infection along with HIV, may show delayed reaction. In very rare cases, those who have Agammaglobulenemia, they may not
show the positive results, even when they are infected.
The answer for( Am Is safe?) is that if you have not had any high risk behaviour after your first test on 16th Nov, 2011, most probably you have no HIV Virus. If you have contracted HIV infection after that, tests may show negative result, but you can spread this infection to others, by Sex, or blood donation etc.
Slight increase in Non0reactive index could be just lab error. it is not significant.
You may do Western Blot or Nuceic Acid testing, if you come in high risk category, or on clinical grounds.
Always have safe life style.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
yes donot be so much worried for such analysis,if still very much suspiciou go for P-24 ANTIGEN,ANTIBODY AND EVEN WANT TO BE VERY SURE DO HIV DNA PCR,AS SUCH IT IS UNLIKELY THAT YOU HAVE GOT HIV INFECTIONS OR QUANTUM ANTIBODIES TO REPRESENT IT.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor