Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is electrocardiogram necessary for shortness of breath ?

I went to see the doctor due to shortness of breath and he suggested i get an electrocardiogram but it s not an emergency. I will be out of the country till August and couldn t get an appointment before i would be leaving. I will be getting this done in August. Is it a good idea to delay it this long ?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I think it is not a good idea to postpone any investigation that is very important to make a diagnosis. If you fail to undergo essential investigation then invariably your doctor unable to make a diagnosis & you would not get the proper treatment.Actually shortness of breath is caused by various pathologies of lungs & heart. Right heart failure cause shortness of breath which is aggravated by lying down position. Therefore ECG can be recognized as a one important investigation which gives clues for proper diagnosis.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor