Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is dubagest 200mg safe to take during pregnancy?

2 months pregnant and doctor has precribed folinext which i understand is totally fine. there is one more rescription of dubagest200mg twice a day. After reading about this medicine online ..I have become concerned that the scenarios in which this is required are not very good one as all my US details etc indicate that pregnancy is healthy and normal.. so why has this medicine been recomended to me.. Can it harm at 2 months or ok to take in early pregnancy...what are its benifits.?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  658
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dubagest is a hormonal medicine called progesterone.
  In normal circumstances once conception has taken place, progesterone hormone is indicated only in pregnancies due to assisted reproductive techniques such as IVF, etc. or in cases of habitual abortion (repeated miscarriages)
. Misuse and overuse of progesterone can lead to a number of side effects including fetal death and spontaneous abortion (more so in the first three months of gestation), masculanisation of female fetus (such as unwanted hair on face), birth defects in babies such as cleft palate and heart defects. Since you are not giving any history of repeated miscarriages,i don't understand the rationale behind prescribing you this progesterone hormone.I think your doctor must have some valid reason for this prescription and so must be discussed with him.
During pregnancy, one should take the most minimal mandatory medicines such as folic acid 5mg daily ,as you are taking,or an iron preparation along with FOLIC acid,if one is anaemic.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor