Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is doctor's consultation necessary after kitten bite if rabies vaccination taken 12-14 years back?

I was bitten by a 7-8week old kitten 4 days ago. Its a stray cat. The mother cat(stray cat) looks healthy with no observable signs of rabies . Also I was vaccinated against rabies very long ago(12-14yrs). Do I need to take the vaccination again?? Am I at risk of any ailments and disease?? I feel no pain at the site of injury but I had a puncture at the site with little bleeding(like a skin puncture by a pin). Do I really need to consult a doctor or am I just exacerbating my situation?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Cats and dogs are most important domestic animals that harbour rabies.
Do get an injection of Tetanus toxoid with full schedule of injections of post-exposure prophylaxis for rabies(Inj Rabipur) as rabies is only preventable disease and not treatable.
In future on being bitten by any animal which is known to harbour rabies virus clean the wound with plenty of soap and water and apply betadine solution and leave it open.
Thje effect of anti-rabies vaccine lasts 6 months only and if you are bitten again you need to repeat the full schedule.
Do get your pets vaccinated for anti-rabies vaccine after consulting a Vet and lastly even if bitten by kitten risk of the disease remains the same.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Anurag,

Sorry for replying to your query so late as I happened to come across it only today. As it has been nearly two weeks that you have been bitten by the kitten and if your observation of the cat and its family has been unremarkable then you need not worry now.

Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor