Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is dime sized sore on my arm which is raised and painful to touch cancerous?

I have sore on my arm the wont heal. It has grown to the size of a dime and now is raised and is painful to touch. It is pink in color. What is the likelihood this could be skin cancer
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
It is almost sure this is not a skin cancer. Normally the skin cancer is not pink and it is not painful. It is very probable to be something infectious.
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim M's  Response

Your history more towards a non- cancerous lesion due to some Chronic infection. The cause of infection has to be found and treated appropriately. If it still does not heal or recurs cancer can be ruled out only with a biopsy from the ulcer.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor