Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is diluter a drug? Can toluene be detected in drug test after 48 hrs of consumption?

Please tell me whether diluter is a drug or not and whether toluene can be detected in drug test after 48 hours if it is consumed in negligible quantity?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
To be specific with your questions, yes diluter is a drug of abuse and comes under the category of inhalants.
If consumed in negligible quantity, it cannot be detectable beyond 48 hours.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor