Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is devivry the correct medicine for fibroids and does it delay periods ?

i got pragnant in december and we decided for medical abortion . i have taken pills after 14 days in TVS i came to know that i have 2 fibroids in uterus , which are small in size and one cyst in left ovary size is 4.5 cm . my periods are regular (28 days cycle ) and normal approx 5 days . i visited my doctor she has given me deviry 10 mg for 10 days , my periods were due on 5 th of June , but still it did not came . pragnancy test is negative . does the delay in periods because of this pills , i am gaining weight also , i am confused whether my doctor is suggesting me right medicine or not , why she has given me deviry please suggest should i take this or not
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Menstrual irregularities can be side effects of Deviry.
At what time did you finish taking deviry?
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
read ypur prob first you have to rule out the cause of fibroid uterus n ovarian cyst after then you should start treatment
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor