Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is delay in getting periods a sign of pregnancy ?

i have unsafe sex with my husband last month on 25march and my period date in last month is 8march and this month is 11. M I pregnant? Plz ans my question. I m not feeling anything but i have urine infection during sex and till im suffering from urine infection.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As your periods are delayed by more than a week it would be appropriate to do urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. consult a gynecologist. For urinary tract infection, if confirmed by culture and microscopy you need to take antibiotic course. Drink plenty of water tTake care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor