Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is cytotec tablets good for abortion?

Hi good day! i was taking cytotec tablets many times bu no effect to me.....why is that? I think i already had 10 tablets orally and 10 tablets or more vaginally but no effect to meat im five months pregnant and i started taking cytotec when i was only 2 months pregnant but no efffect so i tried and tried but until now im failed, im still pregnant..please help me......
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care its too late for abortion by tablet you go for gynec for ultrasound to see the fetal well being if it possible to maintain pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The medicine Cytotec you used is Misoprostol and is used in induction of labour and it alone cannot cause abortion that is the reason you had failed abortion as there is another medicine which produces the bleeding for abortion and not Cytotec.Since you are 5 months pregnant now it is too late for abortion and you will have to undergo delivery procedure.I guess you had not consulted a doctor and took the medicine so now nothing can be done.Consult a Gynaecologist for opinion and she will advise you when and how you can get the baby delivered.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor