Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is cortisone effective for skin whitening,regrowing hair and what are its hazards ?

dr what is your opinion but using cortisone on face for skin whitening? and is there any hazards? and is cortisone used for regenerate new hair? also is there any hazard?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

Cortisone should not be used for this purpose.

I know it has been highly abused for glow, skin, whitening etc..But it is an absolute no.

There are many side effects like acne, steroid dependence, thinning of skin, vessels showing from the skin etc.

There is no role of cortisone in generating new hair.
It is used in alopecia areata but it is a disease.

Stay away from cortisone unless prescribed by a doctor.

Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infectious Diseases Specialist Dr. Nicita's  Response
Hi, thanks for visiting Healthcare Magic: Chronic application of corticosteroid creams without rest periods or when applied improperly can cause atrophy (thinning) of the skin, stretch marks and telangiectasias (dilated veins), and potential systemic side effects.

Glucocorticoids are also potent anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressive properties, especially when used at pharmacological doses. For this reason have been used extensively in the treatment of various inflammatory diseases, including some that affect the skin. They are not used for Skin Whitening nor hair regeneration.
Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor