Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is copper T safe after an cesarean ?

my wife give birth of a baby boy in november 2010 through cesarean.when it is safe for my wife health to put copper T (when can put copper T after cesearean)
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  932
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Of course you can go for copper T insertion after a caesarean. It should be done three months after the delivery as even if menses are not resumed during lactation still the chances of getting pregnant are there after three months of delivery. Do not delay it further.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor