Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is consistently losing weight. Bradycardia is 48bpm. Any need to worry?

Hi Doc,

Hope you can help me with a question here. My husband just went to a health check recently as he has been consistently losing weight. At 5'7'' he is about 63kilos at the moment. I was worried and made him go for a thorough check up at the hospital.

The thing is, the hospital gave him a clean bill of health but I am not convinced. It says Bradycardia =48 bpm on the health report and this is quite concerning. He used to be a kick boxing trainer (10 years ago) but for the past 9 years he has not worked out or done any consistent physical activities apart from the usual mopping of floors and other household chores.

Do you think I should go for a second opinion? Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,thanx for writing,
According to the history of your husband he was an athletes and athletes generally have bradycardia.but as he has not been working out since a long time it is a matter of concern,.
Plz get his thyroid levels done as thyroid disorder at times may cause bradycardia with weight loss.
Also check him for tuberculosis and other infective cause.
Get a 2 d echo done as it might be some disorder of heart.
Well consult a physician and he will guide u more appropriately.byeee
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor