Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is colinstops drops right for 7th month old baby suffering from loose motion ?

Hi,just a week before 7th month started to my baby. during day time she is taking lactogen. as i m working, i can feed in night time only. last 3 days she suffering from loose motion and cold too. pediatrician adviced to give colinstops drops. but still she is not completedly alright and she is energyless. kindly suggest me, what to do further....
Asked On : Tue, 6 Dec 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Continuous loose motions results in dehydration.If your child is energy less and passing low amount of urine,you must consult your doctor as early as possible.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Tue, 6 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
she is feeling tired due to the low nutrition during diarrhoea. I would advise you to give her oral rehydration solution around a 100 ml each time she has loose stools. Also give her regular feeds and continue the medication. If the symptoms worsen call your emergency number. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Tue, 6 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Santosh Kondekar's  Response
I think you want to ask about colistop. There are many types and severities of diarrhea. medicines are decided based on whether or not there is a chance of dehydration, worsening infection and or chance of viral diarrhea. frequency and quality of stools helps the doctor to estimate the type and severity and treatment will be decided accodingly. As you say child appears energyless, it looks like a medical emergency , please visit a doctor to decide about dehydration management and change of medicines/fluids/feeds.
Answered: Tue, 6 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor