Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is clarithromycin 500mg strong enough for std treatment ?

I am 6 3 210lb and am 23 years old, i am curious if you can you use clarithromycin 500mg for std treatment? i have been feeling funny inside, abdominally, I am not really sure what it could be but i dont feel normal, thoughts of cancer and dying young are following. There are what is seems to be wart like cluster in one area and a speratick one or two elswere around the area. I normally am not like this with the thoughts. it may be stran of hpv i am scared, Thought i may need gardisal but i really dont know.. help
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  738
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need not to take clarithromycin as it will not work at all
it may be abnormal bowel movement
in 23 year chance of cancer is nil
so dont worry about it.
its better to consult dermatologist for same

Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor