Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is chest pain, burning sensation in arms and back, strep throat, blurred vision and sweating mean HIV infection?

Hello! Is chest pain , burning sensations in arms and back, blurry vision (sometimes) neck and back pain, some sweating, and side hurting symptoms of me going through acute hiv infection? I also have strep throat that didn t go away after penicillin shot. Now I am on the penicillin pills. My risk (unprotected) was 33 days ago and I tested negative at 21 days with hiv antibody blood test. Please answer, I can t even sleep at night or enjoy my days. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The symptoms which you have described are not specific or indicative of a HIV infection. However, this can be confirmed only after a HIV test.

HIV tests may not detect the virus, when done within 3 months of unprotected sexual exposure. This is called the 'window period'. So, I would advise you to repeat the test after 3 months to confirm.

In the future, always practise safe sex.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor