Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Is chemotherapy required for liposarcoma ?

My husband is recently diagnosed on 21st July of liposarcoma well differentieted n undergoing radiotherapy after wide excision of scar. The tumour was about 6 x 9 in size. Do v need a chemo?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
HELLO WELCOME HCM ...

BY THE HELP OF SURGERY TUMOUR IS REMOVED . BUT THERE ARE SOME CASE IN THAT ONCOLOGIST ADV. CHEMO ALSO. SO , TAKE ADVISE FROM GOOD ONCOLOGIST . THEY GUIDE YOU MORE ...

TAKE CARE..
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Liposarcoma is a tumor derived from primitive cells that undergo adipose differentiation. The main goal of surgery is to remove the tumor entirely and prevent recurrence.The role of chemotherapy in the treatment of liposarcoma also remains controversial, and is best addressed on a case-by-case basis.
wISH HIM GOOD HEALTH.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor