Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is chemotherapy required after removal of a tumor ?

Hi, I am 24 years old. I recently had a tumor taken out surgically. The surgery was very conservative. My tumor was sent for biopsy. The result was pure dysgerminoma . Do i need a chemotherapy? What happens if i say no to chemo?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome To Health Care Magic,
A Dysgerminoma is a type of GERM CELL TUMOUR.
Dysgerminomas are sensitive to chemotherapy and radiotherapy so there are chances of long term survival and cure is excellent
Consult a oncologist and its better to take a chemo if advised to prevent reformation.
Hope you are satisfied and will do what your oncologist says instead of running away from the treatment.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Thanks for the query. It is important that therapy of ovarian dysgerminoma be optimized because of the young age of women affected and the threat that therapy may pose to fertility. Our understanding of dysgerminoma has improved, so that treatment schemes with better therapeutic ratio may now be used. Approximately 65% of patients present with stage IA disease. For those wishing to preserve fertility, conservative surgery with close clinical, radiologic, and serologic follow-up is the treatment of choice, with chemotherapy for relapse. Cure rates should approach 100%, and fertility is usually preserved. Intra-abdominal relapse in those not wishing to preserve fertility should be treated with modest-dose pelvic and abdominal irradiation. For those patients with disease presenting in stages IB, II, and III who wish to maintain fertility, unilateral oophorectomy followed by combination chemotherapy may be curative and spare ovarian function. Otherwise, complete surgery, followed by abdominopelvic radiation therapy, is recommended. This treatment produces less morbidity than chemotherapy and will cure approximately two-thirds of patients. Chemotherapy should be used for salvage of subsequent relapse. Both radiation and chemotherapy are highly effective treatment modalities for dysgerminoma. Please accept chemo, it will be in your interest.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor