Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is chelsation therapy effective when major arteries are 90% blocked and where is it available in India ?

is chelsation therapy effective when major arteris are 90+ blocked. comment where in india is best chelsation therapy performed
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I hope you must have undergone coronary angigraphy which showed 90% bloched ,we do not advice this kind of therapy this is not scientifically good therapy.There is surgery known as CABG which is the choice of treatment bypass surgery is safe and very effective mode of treatment in good hands.if by any reson you do not want or not possible by any other reason then take optimal possible medical therpy. even after therapy you get angina then you may try Enhanced External counterpulsation therapy (EECP) may useful for you.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
chelation therapy is not well substantiated in medical science and hence not recommended.
no good doctor will advise chelation since it has not been scientifically proven to matter.(no guideline recommends it)
pl. consult your cardiologist for better advice.
take care and keep me informed on your progress.
Good luck !
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hello there..
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
When one artery is blocked more than 90% best modality of treatment would be angioplasty. If more than 2 arteries are blocked the best therapy would be By pass surgery.. You need to consult a cardiologist and discuss with him about the best options available for you..
Hope this helps.
take care..
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor