Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is candid B safe on Penis?

Hi Doctor , Is Candid B cream safe enough to use on Penis for itching and rashes?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  7075
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Raj,

Welcome to HCM.

Candid B cream is safe to use on penis. Candid B is an antifungal cream and is effective only for fungal infection.
It is not useful for any other cause of itching and rashes. If you are sure that the cause of itching is due to fungal infection, you may use it, otherwise it is better to consult a dermatologist, rather than doing self medication.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor