Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is bulky uterus serious problem ?

hi,iam 26 years old. My height is 156 cm and my weight is 55. I have one kid. I didnt get my peroids from last twomonths i did pregency test at home. It was negative. I went my doctor and did ultrasound and said bulky utreus. Can I get pregnency again ? Is bulky uterus serious problem?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2067
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
There are many causes of bulky uterus. If the endometrial thickness is more a D&C may be advised by your Doctor to see if anything is wrong with your uterus lining. It can also be due to endometriosis or adenomyosis where there are chances of infertility. Kindly consult with your Gynaecologist who may give options to help you get pregnant after the diagnosis and treatment are done.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor