Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is brown discharge normal in pregnancy ?

hi my lmp is 31mar11 as per tat i am 8weeks pregnant i went for an ultraound on24may11 n they said my baby s 5weeks 3days on tat day is d 2weeks difference normal or something to worry about? i m also having brown discharge for d past 2weeks. pls advice. Scan report - Single intrauterine gestation noted measuring abt 1.3cms corresponding to 5weeks 3days. yolk sac noted within gestation sac, it measures abt 0.5cm. no evidence of fetal node cardiac activity in the present scan. cervix normal,measures 3.5cm. Suggest follow up scan after 10days to assess fetal viability.
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello dear
if there is brown discharge then it is a reason to worry
take complete bed rest with foot end elevated
restrict all the moments
now about the 2 week difference,
it may happen sometime in late conceiving of pregnancy
like your lmp is 31st march but if you conceive on 17th or 18th day of your periods then already 1 week late
and 3-4 days late development is normal in such cases so nothing to worry on that path
just follow your doctor's advice strictly and take proper rest
after 10 days if your fetus viability is normal then nothing to worry at all
all the best
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The weeks you calculated are right as 8 weeks as from LMP but there can be chances of late conception in few females so the conception can be late by a week or two.The main reason to worry is no fetal node cardiac activity which should have been visible;and the dark brown discharge.Please repeat ultrasound scan after 7-10 days as advised if the cardiac activity is not seen by that time then may be you have to go for D&C as result of a possible miscarriage.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor