Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is brown color discharge normal after 7 days of consuming abortion pills ?

Scared due to white and red mix discharge after taking abortion pills??Pls help me Hello , I had taken abortion pills in 5weeks and 4 days of my pregnency.SAC=1.34cms.Now i am having white and red mix discharge. Actually my doctor said to come after 10days of taking abortion pills.Now its only 7 days and she is also out of station. So what to do next??Is there any serious problem for white-red mix (brown Colour) discharge?I am getting scared.And one more thing is there any side effects of abortion pills?? Because now-a-days i am getting very emotional and i am getting very angry.. Can t able to control myself..So,please kindly help me...
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
be relax ,dont worry
there is nothing to be serious
it is common to have reddish -yellowish discharge after 7-10 days of taking pills
doctor tell you more time so you dont get anxious
it is normal after taking pills ,it is due to developing embryo and fluid
take rest and eat healthy diet

i hope i answered your question.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for query
Most of medicnes have side effcts ,abortion pills are no exception.
After abortion pills bleeding may continue in few cases ,when there is incomplete abortion. or part of conception remains there after pills.
So get your transvaginal ultrasound to confirm abortion is comlete or not ,Furhter action depneds upon it.

Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor