Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is breast feeding not as corrosive as cow's milk om infant's teeth?

i was reading up about things on my 20 mth old child and it suggested i started to considerr removing the bottle at night due to dmage on the teeth . but it also mentioned tha breast fed children are recommended to be breast fed till they are 24mths so my question is is breast feeding not as corrosive on the teeth as cows milk?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Milk as such is not corrosive on the teeth. But during night while sleeping if we give bottle feeding that milk with added sugars and indigenous sugars will stay in mouth of the child for prolonged period through out the night and bacteria will grow because of sugar medium and cause dental caries and corrosion. Whereas with breast milk caries wont occur and it is protective for the child.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor