Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is body shivering a symptom of HIV ?

Hi sir. Is body shivering a symptom of HIV. And I have a white patch over my penis after unprotected sex with a girl. Their was bleeding for the first time. That white patch was caused after that. My age s 24yrs. Gender male. Have done blood test and it result in negative and value was ard 0.09 for HIV. The elisa test.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Well u c its too early to say whether u have contracted HIV. Even if u have in the most unfortunate circumstance contracted HIV it wont be 3 weeks before the tests will be positive. Meanwhile u did good to have a preliminary test done to be sure u dont have HIV beforehand.
now to ur problem u seem to have urethritis which is causing this shivering with febrile illness and the white patch could well be a fungal infection which is very common in women. Let a urologist see u first meanwhile u can start talking Tb Septran 4 times daiy and dont use soap over the affected area. The rest your urologist can advice after having a look at ur penis
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Well i stopped having sex since four years. Does HIV s connected to something in mouth. What are other test for HIV. Does it affect respiratory system.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor