Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is blood work enough to screen for cervical cancer?

Hi , I have an appointment to have full blood work done with a haematologist, to test for possibly everything, cancers etc. I am also due to visit my OB/GYN for PAP smear etc. What I want to know is it still necessary to visit my obgyn or will the bloodwork be enough to screen for cervical cancer etc. i do not have any problems now, just want to make sure everything is ok. Im 37 yrs old.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
probably you are on routine screening for cervical cancer. let me inform you cervical cancer can not be reflected on complete blood count. you have to visit your gynaecologist for cervical pap smear. CBC can only detect any infection or any abnormality in hematopoetic system or any immunological disorder. so do not miss your gynae follow ups. take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor