Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Is blood test needed after cut by rusty injection ?

My question basically about my mother she is 54 years old and she had a cut on her hand its surface scratch actually non deep she had it from a very rusty injection was hanging on bus door by accident. anyway she ran to hospital and took a tetanus shot and purified the wound but is that enough to make sure to that rusty injection didn't carry any diseases or VIRUSES and transferred into her blood? so what do you recommend at this case do we have to make blood ANALYZE or what? thank you for your time.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

any injury for that matter carries the risk of infection whether it is deep or superficial. but our body is capable enough to fight aganist the infection and to protect us unless immunocompromised. the treatment what your mother has recieved is adequate and it there is no need for blood tests or any other tests as all of them will come normal. the blood test and the a test called culture and sensitivity for the infection at the site of injury will be done if there is pus formation at the site of injury.

Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009
  User's Response
THE FACT THAT THE WOUND WAS TREATED AND A TETANUS TOXOID INJECTION WAS GIVEN SHOULD TAKE CARE OF THE LOCAL WOUND. A PUBLICLY EXPOSED SHARP OBJECT COULD TRANSMIT A HEPATITIS – B INFECTION. THE BLOOD TESTS TO BE DONE ARE 1) HEPATITIS - B SURFACE ANTIGEN 2) IgM ANTIBODY TO HEPATITIS – B CORE ANTIGEN 3) IgG ANTIBODY TO HEPATITIS – B CORE ANTIGEN. THE CASE SHOULD BE REFERED TO AN INFECTIOUS DISEASE SPECIALIST WITH THE RESULTS.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor