Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is bleeding after consumption of unwanted 72 normal and does it give delayed periods ?

sorry to ask such question but pls help me sir/mam i have a girlfriend with whom last month i got a litil physical we didnt did sex but v tryed to do for a min we didnt did tat but still i gave her an pill to eat(unwanted72) after 4 days she got bleeding n pain may b tat was due to pill but her piriod date is 29th to 5day but today is 5 n she didnt got her date m soooo worryd plz tell me y it is happening soo (and the day she eat tat pill was near 13th of last month) last month)
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Chances of pregnancy are low as she has taken emergency contraceptive but it cant be completely ruled out . Do a urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy. Consult a gynecologist for further management depending upon pregnancy test result. take care.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor