Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is benadon ,solonex and ergovita tablets good for hair loss ?

i went to my doctor for my hairfall...he said me to take blood test and mantaux test ,In blood test my sugarlevel .hb are all fine ,but in mantaux test my induration was 10mm... my doctor says that i dont have tb. and prescribed benadon ,solonex,ergovita... is these tablets rite...and am i away from dis tb...
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
See here, Mantoux test of 10mm is usually high chance of TB. You need to get your sputum tested if you have cough. Hairfall can be because of such disease as well. He has given you medicine for probably Atypical mycobacteria which is not TB but organism similar to TB which can cause same symptoms but not proper treatment as many more drugs are needed. You need to get Chest X-ray, and PCR for confirmation which will be best for you. Eat healthy protein rich food like eggs, chicken, pulses, cereals, soyabean. Drink plenty of water. Avoid sunlight exposure. Keep head clean and dry. Discuss with your Dermatologist about this condition and get proper advice and solution.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor