Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is autoimmune hepatitis a side effect of lipitor ?

I have been living with HIV for about 15-20 years and now I may be developing Autoimmune Hepatitis . I ‘m take antiviral and was taking liptor.. I think the autoimmune hepatitis was a side effect of liptor. Is this true ? What are my options?
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Liptor is Atorvastatin and is used to lower blood cholesterol .It has definite side effects of liver causing drug induced hepatitis so it will be better to stop it if your doctor advises so.So please consult your doctor and then if he says stop Liptor but you can continue your antiviral although they also have a few side effects.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor