Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is augmentin antibiotic advised for sore throat and tonsillitis along with ear pain ?

my daughter is 15 years this is her fifthday she has a cold and soar throat . my daughter is 15 years this is her fifthday she has a cold and soar throat i gave her profinal and advil cold but today i looked in her tonsils there are 2 white zit and her ears had pain i brought her augmentin is it ok
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
dear marian .. augmentin is a very higher antibiotic.. its better to you give her belladona 200 single dose ..its a homeoapthic medicine so safe,sure n faster results..
her throat cold n ear will be healed with it..
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vibin K V's  Response
hi madam,
according to me even amoxicillin is good enough however if you have started her on augmentin, its a good choice. she will bneed to take antibiotic a complete course along with that warm saline gargle & plenty of liquids. if she is not improving in 24 hrs, she will need i/v antibiotics.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor