Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is any treatment available for enlarged nuclear translucency ?

Is there any treatment available for enlarged nuchal translucency of 10 mm in 13-14 weeks. can we continue with our child ? what the risk factor involved in this ? is it a better idea to abort the child ?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  485
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Nuchal translucency (NT) scan is a screening test for Down syndrome. An ABNORAML NT test directs you for further testing- CVS or amniocentesis. If you are not going for these invasive tests, you are taking risk of having a fetus with abnormal chromosomes.

I suggest not aborting. Instead go for the CVS or amniocentesis. These tests are confirmatory.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Mon, 15 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor