Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is an SPGT level of 110 dangerous for the liver ?

MY HUSDAND S SPGT LEVEL IS 110. HE IS TAKING ATORVA 20 FOR LAST 3 YEARS. IS THIS SPGT LEVEL DANGEROUS FOR LIVER
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
this mld rise of SGPT may be due to fatty liver disease or use of atova 2omg itself if he is not jaundiced.consult with a doctor nearby.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. P.R.GANESAN's  Response
Hai...
I like to suggest you timely stop the atorvostatin for 3-4 weeks and then check the SGPT level then start to take mininimum dose(5-10mg according to your blood levels). by this level not advisable to continue statin.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor