Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is abrasion an open injury that can transmit HIV ?

but my small abrasion doesn t have any blood on it just a small abrasion that come from first layer of our skin that look like not an injury can it transmit HIV if it doesn t any blood on it or bleeding can i have hold of the bloodstream that can be transmit or not ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
if no blood contact you are safe blood to blood contact is important not simple touching with abraised skin
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes I understand.

It need not be from deeper layers only.

Even any body secretion would transmit it.

So it is in contact with the blood stream.

I suggest you to go for HIV testing if you had come in contact.

Hope I answered Your query.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor