Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is abortion necessary if the heart beat of a baby is not heard six weeks into pregnancy ?

Hi, My sister is pregnant for 6 weeks her age is 30 and she already lost her three babies,and this time also the doctor is asking her to abort coz her fetal pole and heart beat if baby is not identified. does she needs to abort.if not please let me know thw solution kindly advice.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for query
She can wait for 7-10 days & repeat USG done ,if still no fetal node or heart beat ,abortion is the only solution.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor