Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is a pacemaker operation risky?

I am very worried about my dad, Is a pacemaker operation risky? He turned 68 years old yesterday!
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  509
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Insertion of a pacemaker is a safe procedure with few risks. Your father will be fully monitored throughout. It will be done under local anesthesia and sedation. The procedure will be explained to him before the start.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The procedure of implanting a pacemaker is not at all risky ...
Usually simple and short...
Avoiding it, when indicated has more risks..!
Relax / he will be well

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
Rae, a pacemaker insertion is no longer considered a risky operation as it was back when they were first develpoed. He will recieve a local anaesthesia and a general muscle relxatant. He may just fall asleep during the proceedure but many do not. He will be able to go home that very day. There IS a slight risk of complications but, even if one should occur, it can and will be handled in relative ease and comfort to your dad. Raji the green Witch
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor