Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is a low BP a sign of spiked drink ?

last night I believed my drink was spiked, I became sleepy whilst standing in the pub , I apparently passed out and woke vomiting, a paramedic was called, and he said my blood pressure was so low he couldnt pick it up, also my sugars were 4.5 so I think that showed I hadnt drunk much , is a low b.p a sign of what a spiked drink can do to a person, I canr remember much just getting upset that they wanted to take me to hospital, I walked home being held up by two friends , today I still feel I have cloudy vision and I feel wrecked and I have no energy at all, I feel like im dreaming x
Asked On : Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Low blood pressure and glucose are signs of near severe alcohol intoxication. You have not mentioned what drink you had and how many of those. It may have been spiked with lower alcohols to increase 'kick' but can be very dangerous to your body. Avoid drinking alcohol from a common pool but rather get your own drinks. Get a thorough checkup by your doctor and get appropriate treatment.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. The symptoms you are having do resemble the symptoms usually people face on taking spiked drinks. The effect of any drug will depend on your body shape and size, your age, how much of the spiked drink you have consumed, and how much alcohol you have already drunk. If your symptoms are still severe you should visit your doctor to run some tests on you to find out the substance used and its level in your body. Usually people face drwsiness, confusion, difficulty in sleeping, amnesia, hallucinations, nausea and vomiting and visual problems. You should be ashamed of visiting a hospital as its a matter of your health and you should be concerned about it. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
you are having hypotention.take glucose and some salty diet it help you to become normal.some time it is not due your so called drink.there are lot of reason behind that.better to take care your self.and do not go away without some food.
nothing to worry about
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor