Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is a cholesterol reading of 6.0 considered risky ?

is a cholesterol reading of 6.0 considered a risk?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I think you are in border line, consult your doctor for further advice. Total Cholesterol: Desirable: Below 200 mg/dL or 5.2 mmol/L Borderline high: 200-239 mg/dL or 5.2-6.2 mmol/L High: Above 240 mg/dL or 6.2 mmol/L LDL cholesterol: (Bad Cholesterol) Desirable: 100-129 mg/dL or 2.6-3.3 mmol/L Borderline high: 130-159 mg/dL or 3.4-4.1 mmol/L High: 160-189 mg/dL or 4.1-4.9 mmol/L Very High: Above 190 mg/dL or 4.9 mmol/L HDL cholesterol: (Good Cholesterol) Poor: Below 40 mg/dL or 1 mmol/L (men), 50 mg/dL or 1.3 mmol/L (women) Better: 50-59 mg/dL or 1.3-1.5 mmol/L Best: Above 60 mg/dL or 1.5 mmol/L Triglycerides: Desirable: Below 150 mg/dL or 1.7 mmol/L Borderline high: 150-199 mg/dL or 1.7-2.2 mmol/L High: 200-499 mg/dL or 2.3-5.6 mmol/L Very High: Above 500 mg/dL or 5.6 mmol/L
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor