Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is a VDRL weakly positive curable ?

I have got VDRL- weakly positive(1;2 dilution) and in urine- pus cells: 1-3/hpf. Is it cureable? How dangerous is it?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
1-3 pus cells in urine are normal and do not need any treatment. Weakly positive VDRL can be there due to some chronic disease or recent viral infection. Repeat the test after one week and if results are same then take the treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor